Cult Brands 

Privacy Policy

Cult Brands respects your privacy. Your visit to this website cultbrands.com is subject to this Privacy Policy and the other sections of the Terms and Conditions; therefore you must carefully review the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any aspect of the Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy, please immediately leave the Site, and do not access or use it. 


Words that are specifically defined in the Terms and Conditions have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy. 


This Privacy Policy also applies to Cult Brands offline business activities.For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Cult Brands Group Limited trading as Cult Brands, 75 Aston Road, Shifnal, Shropshire, England, TF11 8DU.Please note that this Privacy Policy governs only information provided to Cult Brands. It does not govern any other information or communications originating from third parties that may reference Cult Brands or its Products. 


Cult Brands is bound by privacy legislation and laws ("Privacy Law") regarding the manner in which it handles your personal information, and it will strictly comply with all relevant legislative requirements. This Privacy Policy sets out Cult Brands information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that both you and Cult Brands have in relation to your personal information. In the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document. 


I. Information collected and how it is used by Cult Brands

You may choose to provide Cult Brands with personal information when you visit the Site. For example, if you would like to make a purchase, you will be asked to provide your contact information (name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number) as well as your delivery and billing address, credit card number and expiration date. If you would like to register an account at the Site, then as part of this you may also disclose personal information to Cult Brands. 

If you purchase goods from Cult Brands offline, or apply for a credit account, you may also provide Cult Brands with personal information. 

In addition to your personal details (name, addresses, telephone and email contact details), other kinds of personal information that Cult Brands may collect and hold from time to time includes: 

details of the Products and other goods you purchase; 

data relating to your activity on the Site via tracking technologies such as cookies; 

for credit account applicants, drivers licence details, trade references and landlord information (where relevant); 

and for job applicants or staff, employment history, educational qualifications, reference checks, payroll information and medical information (where relevant). 


Cult Brands will collect personal information about you in the following ways:  

if you provide your information by telephone, post, email or facsimile, or in person; 

if you contact Cult Brands via email or submit your information through the Site, including by registering an account ; and/or 

if you purchase Products from Cult Brands. 


If it is reasonable and practical do so, Cult Brands will collect personal information about you only from you. In the course of operating the Site and its business, however, Cult Brands may collect personal information from third parties such as suppliers, advertisers, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, credit information agencies, contractors, clients and business partners. 

If Cult Brands collect personal information about you from a third party Cult Brands will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that Cult Brands is holding such information, how Cult Brands will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.When Cult Brands collect personal information from you, Cult Brands will take reasonable steps to notify you or ensure you are aware of: 


Cult Brands identity and contact details; 

that Cult Brands has collected your personal information, and whether that collection is required or authorised by law; the purposes of collection; 

the consequences if personal information is not collected (such as if this will affect Cult Brands ability to provide Products, goods or services to you); 

Cult Brands usual disclosures of personal information of the kind collected; information about this Privacy Policy; and 

whether Cult Brands is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and if practicable, the relevant countries in which they are located. 

Some of the above information is included in this Privacy Policy. 

If you would prefer that Cult Brands not collect any personal information from you, please do not provide Cult Brands with any such information (unfortunately, this means you will be unable to access the Site, or Purchase products through the Site). 


II. Use of personal information by Cult Brands 

Cult Brands will only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary to do so for the conduct of its business. Any collection of personal information by us will be fair and lawful and will not be intrusive. 

a. Products 

Personal information collected from you will be used for the purposes of processing Product orders placed by you through the Site, and may be shared with a third party for the purposes of fulfilling and delivering your order. It will also be used to process and fulfil any orders for goods you submit offline.If you choose to register an account with Cult Brands via the Site, any personal information you provide as part of the sign-up process will also be used by Cult Brands to monitor your account activities and provide you with the functionality and features of the Site. 

b. Communications 

If you have elected to provide Cult Brands with your contact information, Cult Brands may provide you with service related announcements concerning the Site by any means, including email. Cult Brands may also contact you regarding your customer service requests or questions, or regarding your order for Products. These types of communications are necessary to serve you, respond to your concerns and to provide the high level of customer service that Cult Brands offers its customers. 

If you so elect, the information you provide may be used by Cult Brands to create and deliver to you marketing and promotional emails such as Cult Brands newsletters, surveys or other email messages containing Product and event information, cosmetics tips or promotions (“Emails”). If you do elect to receive Emails and later decide that you would no longer like to receive them please notify Cult Brands - see Section VII(b) below. 

You may hear from Cult Brands via mail or phone even if you have not elected to receive Emails. If you do not wish to receive these communications, please notify Cult Brands - see Section VII(b) below 

c. Customised Service

Cult Brands may use your personal information to provide you with customised service and use of the Site. For example, Cult Brands may suggest Products that would be of particular interest to you, based upon your purchase history. 

d. Site 

PromotionsOn occasion, Cult Brands may offer promotions through the Site, such as special events like sales and competitions, and other offerings such as questionnaires and surveys directed towards improving the Site and Cult Brands Product offerings. There may be specific rules applicable to these promotions that explain how any personal information you provide will be processed. You should review any applicable rules before participating. The use of personal information in connection with such promotions will be governed by this Privacy Policy, together with any additional terms and conditions which may apply to a particular promotion. 

e. Distribution and Employment 

If you provide personal information to Cult Brands with respect to your interest in acting as a distributor of Products, or in seeking employment with Cult Brands (such as your resume), Cult Brands will treat such personal information as confidential and use it only to consider you for current and future opportunities and to contact you with respect to such matters. Material of this nature that you provide to Cult Brands will be retained to be used in respect of future opportunities that may arise from time to time, unless you tell Cult Brands that you no longer wish for Cult Brands to retain your information. 

f. Technologies 

Cult Brands uses various technologies to collect information about your visit to the Site and to enhance and customise your experience on the Site. These may include cookies, web beacons, tracking links and similar technologies. For example, Cult Brands may collect the numerical Internet Protocol (IP) address identifying your computer or device which may indicate your geographic location. These technologies may provide a variety of information such as whether you have visited the Site before. They also may enable you to save your preferences. These technologies, in conjunction with your personal information, may be used by Cult Brands from time to time in connection with the Site for purposes including but not limited to storing your preferences, and purchase history, to authenticate sessions, to customise material that is made available to you, or to otherwise make the Site and all its functionality available to you. You acknowledge that if you set your computer to reject and/or block these technologies, including cookies, you may restrict your access to certain features of the Site. 

g. Credit 

If you submit an application for a credit account with Cult Brands, any personal information you provide will be treated as confidential and use it only to consider your application and if that application is approved, for the purposes of maintaining your credit account. 

III. How information is held, collected, used and disclosed 

Cult Brands will hold personal information as either physical records, records on Cult Brands servers, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas. 

Cult Brands takes active steps to hold all hard copy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Cult Brands has procedures in place to destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law. 

In general, Cult Brands will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of providing or offering goods and services to you. 

By providing Cult Brands with your personal information, you consent to Cult Brands using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes described in Section II above. 

There may be circumstances in which Cult Brands is authorised or required by law to use or disclose your personal information. For instance, a number of laws require the provision of personal information to third parties. The precise information required to be provided will vary depending on the circumstances requiring disclosure of that information. Other circumstances are described in Section IV below. 

IV. Sharing of Information 

Cult Brands will not provide your personal information to third parties for their use in marketing their products or services to you without your consent, except as described in this Section IV below. In addition, Cult Brands does not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about Site visitors or users except as described here. 

Any disclosure that is required to be made to any third party will be made primarily for the purpose of providing or offering goods and services to you. If Cult Brands discloses information to a third party, Cult Brands generally requires that the third party protect your information to the same extent that Cult Brands does. 

a. Affiliates 

Cult Brands may share your personal information with its related entities and other partners and associates that distribute and market Cult Brands Products (“Affiliates”). Affiliates may use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you prefer that Haircare United Kingdom does not share your personal information with its Affiliates, please do not provide it. Unfortunately, Cult Brands is unable to offer the benefits of the Site or sell Products to anyone who does not consent to the sharing of their personal information with its Affiliates. 

b. Third Parties 

Cult Brands may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on its behalf in connection with the Site, such as web hosting companies and delivery fulfilment companies. This includes the providers of the eWAY System and the PayPal System, who are engaged by Cult Brands to process payments made through the Site. Cult Brands may also engage third parties to provide assistance in respect of any credit applied for or granted to you, including credit information agencies and debt collection agencies. Such third parties may be provided with access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use such information other than on Cult Brands behalf and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

On certain occasions you may be offered the opportunity to consent to the sharing of your information with a third party. If you consent, Cult Brands will share your information with such third party and the information you provide may be used by such third party for their own purposes and in accordance with their own policies. This may include marketing activities. 

c. Business Activities 

From time to time, Cult Brands may as part of its business sell or transfer certain assets to Affiliates or unrelated third parties. By submitting your personal information on the Site you agree that your data may be transferred to such parties. You may choose not to have your information transferred as a business asset by contacting Cult Brands as described in the Section VII(b) below. 

d. Disclosure Required by Law 

Cult Brands may disclose any information it deems necessary, in its sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. In addition, Cult Brands may disclose any information when it believes, in its sole discretion, disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with suspected or actual illegal activity i.e. to avoid, lessen or prevent a serious emergency or crime. If Cult Brands uses or discloses personal information about you in those circumstances Cult Brands will make a written record of such use or disclosure.e. Cross-Border DisclosuresThe data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. If you are located outside of Australia, please be aware that your personal information is likely to be transferred to and processed in Australia. By using our website, contracting with us to receive our products or services, or submitting any information to us through a customer satisfaction survey or otherwise, you consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in Australia, a jurisdiction that may not provide the same level of privacy protection as the laws in your home jurisdiction. Cult Brands will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Law. If in future Cult Brands proposes to disclose personal information to other countries overseas, it will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Law. We will, where practicable, advise you of the other countries (apart from Australia) in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located. 

By providing your personal information to Cult Brands you consent to Cult Brands disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating its business.If you do not want Haircare United Kingdom to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please advise us by email to accounts@cultbrands.com

V. Minors 

The Site is not directed to children under the age of eighteen, but if you are under eighteen years of age, you may browse the Site. However, you may not provide personal information to Cult Brands, and must not purchase Products from Cult BrandsCult Brands does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of eighteen, and should it at any time become aware that it has inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of eighteen on the Site, it will delete the information from its records. 

VI. Protection and Updates 

a. Protection of Personal Information 

Cult Brands maintains reasonable safeguards for this Site to protect against unauthorised disclosure, use, alteration or destruction of the personal information you provide on the site. This includes the measures described in Section (t) of the Terms and Conditions. If you have any questions about security at the Site, you can send an email to accounts@cultbrands.com

b. Updates 

This document reflects Cult Brands Privacy Policy as at 10/05/2017. 

Cult Brands may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, by posting any revisions or changes onto the Site. All revisions and changes will become effective immediately upon posting, or such future date as may be specified in the posting. By continuing to access the Site following any changes becoming effective, you agree to be bound by any revised Privacy Policy. The date of this Privacy Policy will inform you as to whether there have been updates since your last visit. 

VII. Your Options 

a. Updating Your Information 

If you would like to update your contact information, you may do so by sending an email to accounts@cultbrands.com 

b. How to Opt-Out and Manage Your Preferences 

You may choose whether or not you would like to receive Email from Cult Brands. You may change your preferences with respect to Email at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each Email you receive from Cult Brands, or emailing Cult Brands at accounts@cultbrands.com. You may also choose not to receive mail or phone communications by emailing Cult Brands at accounts@cultbrands.com and specifying that this is your preference. 

In addition if you would like to change your other preferences, e.g., with respect to the transfer of data as described in Section IV(c) above, please contact Cult Brands at accounts@cultbrands.com 

c. Accessing Your Information 

You have a right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction if it is out of date or incorrect. 

You may request access or correction at any time by sending a written request to Cult Brands Privacy Officer via the contact details set out below. 

You do not need to provide a reason for your request for access to your personal information. Cult Brands may charge a small fee for providing access to your personal information if it requires a significant amount of time to locate or collect your information or to present it in an appropriate form. Cult Brands will not charge you to correct your personal information that Cult Brands holds in its Cult Brands records. 

Cult Brands will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time. 

Please note there may be circumstances in which Cult Brands is not able to provide you with access to your information, such as where the requested access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others or where Cult Brands is required by law to withhold the information. If Cult Brands is unable to provide you with access to your information, or make the amendments which you have requested, Cult Brands will provide you with reasons for this decision. 

d. Questions, Comments and Concerns 

Cult Brands has taken care to make sure that your visit to the Site is enjoyable, and that your privacy is maintained. If you have any questions or comments about Cult Brands privacy practices, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

e. Complaint procedures

If you believe that Cult Brands may have breached the Privacy Law, or failed to comply with this policy, you may direct your complaint to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out below. 

Cult Brands takes all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period. 

g. Privacy Officer 

The Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows: 

Privacy Officer

Cult Brands Group Limited

75 Aston Road, 

Shifnal, 

ShropshireEngland 

TF11 8DU 

Phone: 0800 955 4285 

Email: admin@haircare-uk.com

BACK TO TOP